GO

Tentative Schedule

VRWA 31st Annual Conference

April 15 – 17 2019


Agenda is tentative and times and topics are subject to change.

SUNDAY, APRIL 14, 2019
5:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting

MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2019
7:30 am – 8:00 am Registration – Continental Breakfast
8:00 am – 4:00 pm Security & Safety for Water and Wastewater Utilities (7 CPE's) – Kenny Reynolds
12 noon – 1:00 pm Lunch on your own
11:00 am – 6:00 pm Exhibitor Set Up Time 
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration Opens
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Exhibitors Sneak Preview with light refreshments 

TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2019
7:00 am Staff to Set Up Class Rooms/Prepare/ Registration
7:30 am – 8:30 am Registration/Exhibit Hall Opens with Breakfast

8:30 am – 9:30 am Concurrent Training Classes (4)


Class Codes: Water – W, Wastewater – WW, Source Water – SW, Safety – S, Management – M

1) Helping Martinsville Achieve – Whit Blake (Johnson Controls)  W
A case study on how the City of Martinsville approached their water meter replacement program.  Our presentation will focus on the challenges the city faced with non-revenue water, the methodology and process they selected to address their aged water meter population, and the innovative way they funded the program.  We will share the success of the project and talk about how the new technology allows for enhanced customer service for the residents and the commercial customers in the city.

2) Putting Mussel(s) Into It-Permitting & Treatment for Meeting New Lower VPDES Permit Limits for 
Ammonia – Lawrence Hoffman and Jennifer Miller (CHA Consulting) WW
This presentation will describe the reason for the new EPA ammonia criteria, how to determine if they will impact your wastewater treatment plant, DEQ’s planned implementation schedule, and potential permitting options to avoid or reduce the impact of new ammonia limits.  In addition, this presentation will provide case studies of small wastewater facilities and discuss the exiting treatment process, options considered, and end-game recommendations.  This presentation will review the common limitation on nitrification, low-cost operational or control modifications to improve nitrification, and evaluate the pros and cons of available small-system upgrades to achieve reliable ammonia removal.

3) Water and Wastewater System Monitoring – York Grow (Duncan-Parnell) W/WW

Timely and long term monitoring of water and wastewater systems can assist in better management for crises abatement and long term management.  This session will examine ways to monitor water pressure through access via hydrants and valves and how this information is presented on a daily basis.  The same will be discussed for wastewater also.  Monitoring can also provide immediate alerts for crises such as water pressure spikes and sewer flow surges.  Examples will be used from the City of Lexington, VA.

4) Raw Water Intake Improvements – Alan Harrison (WCPSA) & Eric Price (Thomspon & Litton) W/SW
This class will cover the Wise County PSA’s raw intake on the Clinch River restricting flow and damaging pumps, how the problem was assesd, the search for a solution given the unique challenges, the permitting process on a highly environmentally scrutinized stream, the design process given many site restrictions, the construction process given many permitting restrictions & requirements, the operations of the system since, and the lessons learned to apply for other applications.

9:30 am – 10:00 am Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:00 am – 12 noon
Opening Session//Annual Business Meeting – Washington Lecture Hall
VRWA Annual Business Meeting
This is the meeting of the VRWA Delegates to discuss the business of the Association and to elect directors for those seats that have expired.

12 Noon – 1:00 pm Lunch in the Exhibit Hall 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Concurrent Training Classes (4)

1) Found It! Finding Lines Before Your Backhoe Does – Don Van Veldhuizen (USA BlueBook) W/WW
Locates are done in every system.  Learn the science behind each technology available today and how to use that science to your benefit.  Be the “Rock Star” in your system by applying tricks of the trade not often covered in a brief class.

2) Cured-In-Place Pipe-Proper Design to Final Testing  David Reaves (Prism Contractors & Engineers, Inc) WW
The proper use and application of design parameters for CIPP design will be discussed along with the importance of post-CIPP testing.

3) Source Water Protection Assistance – Mary Mahoney and Aaron Moses (VDH-ODW) SW/GW
This presentation will provide an overview of the benefits of source water protection planning and implementation activities including public health protection, economic/ financial benefits, environmental benefits, and improved public confidence.  Information will be provided on obtaining and using update source water assessments from VDH, and developing a source water protection plan with assistance from VDH or VRWA.  Information will be provided on locating financial assistance from federal, state, or other sources to support the implementation of source water protection activities.

4) Prepping a Spokesperson – Hollie Cammarasana, Thomas Bullock, and Marcus Hensel (VML Insurance Programs) M
Becoming an effective spokesperson takes practice preparation.  Preparing confidence and skills for an interview BEFORE the media calls is crucial and is something that can be practiced every day.  This presentation will provide an overview of steps you can take to prepare your or your spokesperson to handle questions from reporters, navigate interviews, and incorporate key messaging into every response.

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Break in the Exhibit Hall 

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Concurrent Training Classes (4)

1) The Science of Mixing & Improving Water Quality – Kristopher Chenette (Red Valve Company) W
This technical seminar will provide the attendees a fundamental understanding of mixing processes in all styles of water storage tanks.  The deficiencies of single inlet and outlet pipes and the impact of temperature differences between inlet water and tank water are demonstrated.  The improved mixing efficiency of multi-port manifolds is presented.  Other methods are all discussed.  The discussion is supported by the use of CFD and Physical Scale model animations so the attendees will see actual short-circuiting and mixing in storage tanks.  Several before and after case studies are presented using field sampling data that shows the elimination of stratification, improvement in residuals, and reduction in water age.

2) Improving Activated Sludge Performance Using Wastewater Microbiology as an Operations Tool – Lindsay Swain (CHA Consulting) WW
Wastewater microbiology is an important tool that wastewater polant operators and engineers can utilize to optimize activated sludge performance.  This presentation will cpover the basics of wastewater microbiology and then provide a step by step guide for the analysis of activated sludge samples.  Filament identification, overall biomass/floc health, identification of higher life forms, and other system health indicators will be covered in depth.

3) No Sweat! – Stop Corrosion on Piping and Control Condensation– Mike Enoch (Tnemec Co) W/WW/SW
In this session participants will learn how to stop corrosion on piping that sweats (CUI protection).  They will also learn about condensation control, personnel protection, and energy efficiency as pertains to condensation control.

4) Regionalization-Will It Work for Me? – Jeffrey Cochran (The Lane Group with Representatives from USDA, VDH, VDEQ, VRA, VDHCD and Bobby Lane) W/WW
This presentation will consist of a panel discussion where there will be recent examples of regionalization, merging, and consolidation.  Participants will participate in a discussion to see regionalization from the funders perspective and learn how to create a win-win-win for customers.

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Break in the Exhibit Hall 

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Concurrent Training Classes (4)

1) Unlimited Flexibility for Your Vault/Chamber Needs – Bob Loughney (Aqueous Sales) W
This class will introduce new vault/chamber options to be used in lieu of prefabricated and pour-in-place concrete chambers.  New products offer unlimited flexibility in design, size, style, features.  This flexibility enables construction in most any location, even in difficult and limited space settings.  

2) Funding for Rural Systems  - Robin Pulkkinen (Rural Development) W/WW

A discussion of what funding is available for rural water, wastewater, solid waste and storm water projects.  There will also be an overview of the automated application process.


3) Town of Warrenton, VA – THM Removal Solution to Come Into Compliance With DBP Regulations in the Distribution System – Brad Brown (Utility Services/SUEZ) and Glenn Coppage (Town of Warrenton) W/SW
Discussion ofn THM Formation and study completed by town staff to determine the THM growth curve as well as the best possible solution to combat the THM sampling issues and high THM levels detected at the sample site.  This presentation will highlight the successful reduction in the distribution system as well as some minor additional steps take at the treatment plant to help reduce the THM growth spike leaving the clearwell.  Pre and post data will be presented from the study and project.

4) Alkalinity & pH Needs to Know – Lindsay Harmon (Polytec, Inc) W/WW

This class will discuss alkaline chemivals vs acids and their uses.  Also, all safety valves pros and cons will be considered.  Chemicals to be discussed are lime, magnesium hydroxide, polymers, sulfuric acid, hydorcloric acid, and carbon dioxide.

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Water Taste Contest – Vendor Night in the Exhibit Hall – light refreshments –                                                       50/50 Drawing plus a prize drawing


8:00 pm – 10:30 pm It’s Back! Casino Night! Come join in the fun with “Southern Corrosion                                                                    Casino” brought to us by Astro Entertainment with Kyle Edgell & Creative                                                              Associates - light refreshments will be served



WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2019
7:00 am Staff to Set Up Class Rooms/Prepare Registration
7:30 am – 8:30 am Registration/Exhibit Hall Opens with Breakfast
8:30 am – 9:30 am Concurrent Training Sessions (4)

1) A Small Town’s Partnerships & Perseverance Payoff/Town of Port Royal – Heather Campbell (Dewberry), Alex Long (Town of Port Royal), Julie Floyd, and Tara Delaney  (USDA - Rural Development) W
This class will cover the history and critical design improvements for the Town of Port Royal water system  the Town of Port Royal has been experiencing issues with their aging water system for many years, including NOVs from VDH.  With a population of approx. 130 people, there was serious consideration of selling the system to a private company, which caused concerns for some Council members.  One of the residents was tasked with identifying available funding, so that the town could maintain ownership.  Many regulatory agencies and Dewberry partnered with the town to help them achieve the goal of improving their system to address deficiencies. 

2) Every Drop Counts/Filter Water System – Mark Romers (Filter Magic/Industrial Control Systems) W/WW
The presentation is a case history of a filter control system upgrade at the Crosstown Road WTP in Fayette County Georgia that included innovative filter control and Zero2Waste optimization water saving solutions.  The results increased filter system performance, eliminated excess filter system backwash and related FTW water and substantially reduced wastewater treatment costs while providing client substantial water savings and ROI.

3) The Evolution of Underground Sewer Repairs Joints – Chuck Rockacy and Gene Mauhli (Rockacy & Associates) WW
The class will review pipe installation history and the problems found in repair and maintenance of the pipelines.  New strategies will be discussed on how to effectively deal with those issues.

4) Implementing a Successful Asset Management Program: Case Studies - Tony Shriner (IamGIS)  - W/WW/SW

In this session we will cover the essential elements of a successful asset management program and the simple steps that are necessary to implement such a program.  This process will be facilitated and expedited by looking at multiple VRWA member systems that are already in the process of implementing asset management for Water, Wastewater, and storm water systems.  Live visual demonstration of VRWA members’ GIS to show how asset management can quickly and easily be accomplished.


9:30 am – 10:00 am Break In the Exhibit Hall -

10:00 am – 11:00 am Concurrent Training Sessions (4)

1) AMI Metering Systems - Dave Miller (Core and Main) W

This presentation will discuss how AMI metering systems may lower utilities leak adjustments and provide a higher level of customer service.  Attendees will learn how AMI systems are able to provide proactive leak alerts and how these leak alerts may be communicated proactively to their customers.  This ultimately, will reduce the number of leak adjustments provided a utility.


2) Regional Approach for Sustainability of Drinking Resources in Southwest VA – Jim Keating (VDH-ODW) W
The presentation will include a discussion of issues and strengths of the waterworks in SW Virginia.  The will detail the work by a project team to develop and execute a survey to determine the sustainability of the waterworks in that area.  Finally, there will be a discussion on the findings and some recommendations.

3) Eliminating FOG and H2S Odor in Lift Stations – Jim Dartez and Matt Winschel (Reliant Water Technologies) WW
A proven technology for the successful elimination of fats, oils and grease (FOG) and/or H2S in life station will be presented.  FOG will never return and it will not be sent down the collection system.  H2S cannot form where this technology exists.  Hundreds of installations around the world in all types of lift stations, large and small, will be shown.  The water is actually pre-processed in the collection system.

4) Coaching a Community through a Rate Increase – Don Van Veldhuizen (USA BlueBook) W/WW/M
Designed for the rate profession, but useful for all involved in a rate increase.  This class will discuss many of the difficulties in dealing with councils, boards, and the public.  It takes into consideration reasonable debt service, community demographics and economy to establish fair and equitable rates.

11:00 am – 11:30 am Exhibit Hall Finale – Vendor Sponsored Drawing

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Concurrent Training Sessions (4)

1) Expanding the Possibilities of AMI: Key Advantages Provided by NaaS – Robert Gustin (Neptune Technology Group) W
As a managed network service, Naas provides for the design, installation, and ongoing O&M of AMI infrastructures for the life of an AMI project.  This novel approach changes the AMI connectivity paradigm and provides for a new enabling model.  It provides for greater operation efficiency, helps manage technology migration, and positions the utility to leverage a smart water network for additional applications. This presentation will focus on operation benefits, total cost ownership, openstand I&T/M2M architecture of Lorawan, and Neptune’s R900 end-point hardware as foundation for future proof AMI/AMR strategy moving forward.

2) Emergency Repairs to a WWTP Equalization Basin – Ed Buchanan and William Salamone (Draper Aden Associates) WW
The presentation will cover multiple topics, which are directly related to a specific project for a municipal client in Virginia, regarding emergency repairs to a lined equalization basin at a wastewater treatment facility.  The topics include utility design and treatment process improvement, environmental design, treatment plant maintenance and upgrades, and managing construction projects at an operation treatment facility.

3) Case Study: Design-Build of a Class A (EQ) Low-Temperature Biosolids Dryer in Kinston, NC – James Willson, II (SUEZ) WW
In this class participants will learn about alternative delivery method of Design/Build for a thermal dryer system.  They will learn about the process of turning Class B biosolids into a marketable Class A fertilizer product.  Operation, maintenance, and lessons learned in managing a low-temperature biosolids dryer system will be discussed.

4) Assets Management from an Operator’s Perspective – Anthony Hess (VDH-ODW) W
Operators are the most important piece of the asset management puzzle.  They interact constantly with the infrastructure necessary for daily operations, and know what is at the breaking point or already broken.  Documenting these issues and the communicating them to decision makes lays the foundation for a good asset management plan.  Even in a “fix it when it breaks” culture, a proactive operator can create the opportunity for proactive preventative maintenance and replacement.

12:30 pm – 12:45 pm Break

12:45 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch (Attendees Only)

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Closing Session/Awards

Closing Remarks VRWA President


VRWA Presentation of Awards 
Grand Give-a-Ways along with the Water Pac Drawing